Arithmetic Study of Calabi-Yau threefolds
Project/Area Number |
15K04771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yasuhiro 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40312425)
Research Collaborator |
YUI Noriko クイーンズ大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 3次元カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 形式群 / 数論幾何 / デルサルト型多様体 / ミラー対称性 / 国際研究者交流(カナダ) / 3次元カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / ミラー対称 / 国際研究者交流 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the arithmetic of Calabi-Yau threefolds defined over a field of positive characteristic by placing a focus on their formal groups. The main objects of our study are weighted Delsarte threefolds and Calabi-Yau threefolds of Borcea-Voisin type. For such threefolds, we obtained a lot of new numerical data about the height of their formal groups and described relationships between the height of formal groups and several geometric properties of Calabi-Yau threefolds, such as the Hodge numbers. As an application, we investigated the formal groups of Calabi-Yau threefolds relating each other by mirror symmetry.