Number theory around the relations and the values of zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yasuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70330230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 多重ベルヌーイ数 / 有向グラフ / 荒川金子ゼータ関数 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 反復積分 / 2元3次形式 / 簡約理論 / 超幾何関数 / 2元3次形式 / 類数 / 多重オイラー数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly studied multiple zeta functions defined by Arakawa--Kaneko and Kaneko--Tsumura, and their values at both positive and negative integral points, namely multiple zeta and zeta-star values and multi-poly-Bernoulli numbers. In particular, we defined t-interpolation of Arakawa--Kaneko and Kaneko--Tsumura multiple zeta functions and gave its special values at positive integral points in terms of t-multiple zeta values, and also gave its values at negative integral points in terms of Landen type interpolated multi-poly-Bernoulli polynomials. Moreover as a joint work with Sasaki, we obtain a kind of recursion relation of multi-poly-Bernoulli numbers. As a joint work with Kawasaki, we found a type of generating algorithm of multi-poly-Bernoulli polynomials, and newly pointed out a basic connection of them to truncated multiple zeta values. Moreover we studied many topics including the usage of relations among two-colored ordered graphs and multiple zeta values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整数論における対称性に優れた研究対象のひとつとしてゼータ関数とのその特殊値がある。この多変数化あるいはポリログを用いた深化版も含めて、その関数そのものや特殊値のもつ潜在的な対称性や調和についてあまさず解明することを目標として研究を推進している。このように数論的に優れた性質とされる特徴を持つ関数の理論は有効で、身近な例におけるガロア理論や超幾何関数の理論、数理物理や結び目の不変量の理論とも強い繋がりをもつ。この領域に広がる重要性の高い多重数列について、その対称性の高い関係を構造的あるいは統一的に解明することに取り組み、それらの値の生成する有理数体上の環の構造を解明するための情報を多数収集した。