Further developments of inter-universal Teichmuller theory
Project/Area Number |
15K04781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Go 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 講師 (70444453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
望月 新一 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10243106)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宇宙際Teichmuller理論 / 遠アーベル幾何 / Hodge-Arakelov理論 / ゼータ関数 / L関数 / Siegel零点 / 宇宙際幾何 / Riemannゼータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The co-investigator Mochizuki showed that we can generalise inter-universal Teichmuller theory for elliptic curves with complex multiplications. Hence, he obtained a relationship between inter-universal Teichmuller theory and the zeros of Dirichlet L-functions. This can be regarded as the first step of studies of the zeros of zeta functions via further developments of inter-universal geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゼータ関数の零点の研究は極めて困難であるが、宇宙際Teichmuller理論によるabc予想の証明においてはいわゆる「一元体上の微分」に相当する現象が起こっているため、宇宙際幾何学の手法によるアプローチは有力であると思われる。今回、宇宙際Teichmuller理論とDirichlet L関数の零点の間に関係が生まれたことはゼータ関数の零点の研究にとって大きな第一歩である。ゼータ関数の零点に関するRiemann予想はクレイによって挙げられている21世紀に解決すべき7つの問題の1つであり、まだRiemann予想までの道のりは遠いが最初の第一歩を踏み出せたことは社会的意義も大きいと感じる。