Newform Theory for automorphic forms and its applications to Iwasawa Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Takeo  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80437334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保型形式 / 保型表現 / 算術離散群 / 新形式理論 / ラングランズ対応 / Siegel 保型形式 / ゼータ関数 / Modular forms / L-function / New form / Modular variety / NewForm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to construct a newform theory for irreducible admissible representations of GSp(4), that is Siegel modular forms of degree 2 in the classical sense. I have completed to the construction for the generic case, which is a generalization of Roberts and Schmidt for PGSp(4), and for the Saito-Kurokawa lifts, a non-generic case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楕円保型形式のNewform理論が, 1970年代に構築され様々な応用があることからSiegel保型形式でもまた重要である.様々な研究分野からも重要視される次数2の正則Siegel保型形式は, 大域Whittaker模型を持たず, 大域Bessel模型でNewform理論を構築することが望まれる. 今回局所Whittaker 模型をもつcaseと大域Bessel模型を持つ1caseである斎藤-黒川リフトでNewform理論を構築した. この結果により一般に, 今回新たに発見した擬-非分裂型paramodular群によりNewform理論が構築されることが期待される.