Ramification theory of automorphic representations and arithmetic of special L-values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshi-Hiro Ishikawa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50294400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 正男  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296946)
安田 正大  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90346065)
高野 啓児  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40332043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保型形式 / 表現論 / H-周期 / L-関数 / 保型表現 / H-周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Number theory investigation usually involves quite vast area of deep mathematics,like as the Fermat Last Theolem does. The Langlands Program, which led to the settlement of FLT, has been the central strategy of arithmetic since 70s. We follow the LP to study the ramification theory of the group U(3) representations in view point of L‐/ε‐factors. Our approach is resorting to integral presentations of L‐function of automorphic forms, whose ramified factors give us arithmetic info. The point is to find nice Whittaker functions appearing in the ramified factor. We can successfully detect where/which the nice ones are only in the case of Real/unramified U(3).