Harmonic analysis on graphs and its limit laws from the viewpoint of zeta regularized products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yoshinori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00533035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / ゼータ正規化積 / ラプラシアンの行列式 / ラプラシアン / 行列木定理 / ラマヌジャングラフ / 素測地線定理 / グラフの熱核 / 超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The determinant of the graph Laplacian is an important example of the zeta regularized products. In this research, we study the determinants for various graphs via a harmonic analytical method established by Chinta, Jorgenson and Karlsson in 2010. Note that, in the method, the heat kernel on graphs plays a crucial rule. For example, we obtain a refinement of the prime geodesic theorem for discrete tori, which is not of the form of an asymptotic formula. In this context, we also study Ramanujan graphs, whose associated Ihara zeta function satisfies the “Riemann hypothesis”. We show that the problem finding Ramanujan graphs around the complete graph in a family of Cayley graphs of generalized quaternion group is related to the classical Hardy-Littlewood conjecture for primes represented by a quadratic polynomial.