Explicit Fourier transform of trace formulas and its applications to arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Masao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若槻 聡  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10432121)
権 寧魯  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (30302508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords跡公式 / フーリエ変換 / L関数 / セルバーグ跡公式 / ワイル法則 / 熱核 / Arthur-Selberg跡公式 / アーサーセルバーグ跡公式 / 相対的跡公式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completely calculated the Fourier transforms of the invariant distributions which appear in the Arthur's invariant trace formula for the space of cusp forms on the general linear group of degree 3 which are everywhere unramified at non-archimedean places. Our formula is written solenly in terms of the archimedean data. As an application of our formula, we obtained a new error term estimate in the Weyl's law for the Laplace-Bertrami operator of a 5 dimensional arithmmetic manifold arising as a discrete quotient of the symmetric space of the special linear group of degree 3. Our estimate improves the known result by logarithmic order. For the holomorphic cusp forms on the general linear group of degree 2, we calculated all the local terms of the Jacquet-Zagier type trace formulas in terms of the Fourier transform of the spherical Hecke functions. We applied this formula to prove the infinitum of cupsidal automorphic forms with non-zero central values of L-functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数群上の保型形式(保型表現)の理解には、その空間に作用する様々な線形作用素のトレースの情報を得ることが重要である。そのための有効で強力な手段として、アーサー・セルバーグ跡公式が知られていた。それは、代数群のアデール化の既約表現や有理共役類に対して定義される不変超函数の無限線形和で記述される複雑な公式である。我々は、3次一般線形群を研究対象として、これらの不変超函数を有限素点で至る所不分岐な状況で考え、実素点でのヘッケ関数に対して計算可能な形で比較的簡明に書き下すことに成功した。応用としてワイル法則の誤差改善を証明した。更に、この研究は3次整環の数え上げ関数の誤差項の存在にも応用が期待される。