A study of Cartan decompositions and invariant measures for spherical homogeneous spaces of reductive type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Atsumu Sasaki  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60514453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルタン分解 / 簡約型球等質空間 / 可視的作用 / 制限ルート / 不変測度 / 双対定理 / ハイゼンベルグ等質空間 / ハイゼンベルグリー群 / 冪零リー群 / 球等質空間 / 一般化された双対性 / 群の分解定理 / 等質空間上の不変測度 / 完全代表系 / リー群の表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We give an explicit description of a Cartan decomposition for spherical homogeneous spaces of reductive type as a generalization of a Cartan decomposition for semisimple symmetric spaces. Using this, we prove that the maximal compact group action on a spherical homogeneous space of reductive type is visible by constructing a slice due to its Cartan decomposition. Concerning to this study, we provide a duality theorem between non-compact semisimple symmetric pairs and commutative compact symmetric triads (joint work with Kurando Baba and Osamu Ikawa). Moreover, we study visible actions on complex Heisenberg homogeneous spaces (joint work with Ali Baklouti).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,簡約型複素等質空間に対して可視的作用を持つこととそれが球等質空間であることが同値であり,表現論の無重複という性質と複素幾何における可視的作用という性質の深い関係が明らかになった.特に簡約型複素等質空間に対する可視的作用の分類が得られた.また,非対称な簡約型球等質空間に対してもカルタン分解を明示的に与えたことにより,その手法は簡約型実球等質空間に対しても適用できると予想される.さらに,本結果を用いて,半単純対称空間の一般化として制限ルートの理論あるいは調和解析の発展が期待される.