Research on multivariable zeta functions in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiro  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 直  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70632412)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Takashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授
Nakasuji Maki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授
Ishi Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授
Kogiso Takeyoshi  城西大学, 理学部, 教授
Sugiyama Kazunari  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / ゼータ関数 / 関数等式 / 局所関数等式 / 保型超関数 / 周期 / b-関数 / クリフォード代数 / 保型形式 / 非概均質的関数等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several new relations between multivariable zeta functions obtained from different sources are studied, such as the zeta functions of Clifford quartic forms and the Koecher-Maass zeta functions of Eisenstein series of orthogonal groups, and prehomogeneous zeta functions and the periods of Eisenstein series. One of tools to establish such relations is converse theorem. We proved a converse theorem for Maass forms of level N of integral or half-integral weight and applied it to Shintani-Katok-Sarnak correspondence for Maass forms of level N. We also developed two methods of constructing new multivariable local zeta functions satisfying functional equations; polarization of homaloidal polynomials, and gluing of functional equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種のゼータ関数の相互関係は整数論における中心問題である.本研究は,この課題に多変数化されたゼータ関数という新しい視点から貢献したものであり,概均質ベクトル空間の理論と保型形式の理論を結ぶ新しい実例を構成すると同時に,既存の理論の枠を越えた非概均質的な実例の構成を行った.本研究は mission oriented ではなく curiosity driven な研究で直接の社会的意義は語りえないが,研究対象であるゼータ関数・保型形式は近年高エネルギー物理学において重要な意味を持ちつつあり,将来的には我々の自然認識の一部に組み込まれていくべきものと考えられる.