Study on prehomogeneous Vector Spaces with good property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TATSUO  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30022726)
Research Collaborator OUCHI Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / 簡約可能な群 / 相対不変式1つ / 分類 / 相対不変式一つ / 既約超曲面 / 正則概均質ベクトル空間 / 簡約可能代数群 / 既約相対不変式が唯一つ / 既約超局面 / 既約相対不変式 / 代数閉体上の分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reductive prehomogeneous vector space whose singular set is an irreducible hypersurface, has good property. Mikio Sato and Takuro Shintani constructed an analytic zeta function of one variable as a generalization of a Riemann's zeta function. In the irreducible case, such prehomogeneous vector spaces are completely classified by M. Sato and T. Kimura. In this reseach, we complete the classification of such non-irreducible prehomogeneous vector spaces under the condition that at least one irreducible component is not castling equivalent to a trivial prehomogeneous vector space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素数の研究で重要なリーマンのゼータ関数が関数等式を満たす原因の一つに、ある多項式の複素べきのフーリエ変換が本質的にまた多項式の複素べきになっている事実がある。佐藤幹夫は、多項式が大きな群の作用に関して相対不変式である場合に、そのような性質を持つことをつきとめて概均質ベクトル空間の理論を作った。とくに群が簡約可能代数群で、その稠密軌道の余集合が既約超曲面になっている場合に、良い性質を持つ概均質ベクトル空間とよぶ。この場合に関数等式を満たす1変数概均質ゼータ関数がリーマンのゼータ関数の一般化として新谷卓郎らによって得られる。この良い概均質ベクトル空間を具体的に求めるのが目的である条件で分類出来た。