On the gonality of plane algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Fumio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40036596)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Masumi  海城高等学校, 教諭
WANGYU Nan  Shenyang Normal University, College of Mathematics and Systematic Science, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代数幾何 / 平面代数曲線 / ワイエルシュトラス点 / ワイエルシュトラス重複度 / ゴナリティ / 巡回被覆曲線 / 射影直線の巡回被覆曲線 / 代数曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let C be a smooth projective curve which is a d-fold cyclic covering of the projective line, given by an automorphism σ. Let b be the number of the fixed points of σ. We consider the Weierstrass weights of the fixed points. Fixing d and b, if b is greater than or equal to 5, the lower bound of the Weierstrass weights was obtained by Perez Del Pozo in 2006. In our joint paper with Wangyu,N., and Kawasaki,M, we completely classified those curves C attaining the lower bound. We remark that for b=2,3,4, such classification was obtained by K.Yoshida in 1993. We also considered the case in which b=1 and obtained some results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数曲線は数学の一つの源であり,古典的な研究テーマであるが,現代においても活発に研究されている.代数曲線上の点が与えられたとき,その点で極を持つ有理関数の挙動が特殊な点が有限個あり,ワイエルシュトラス点と呼ばれている.ワイエルシュトラス重複度はその特殊さを表す数である.
ワイエルシュトラス点および高次ワイエルシュトラス点の研究により代数曲線の様々なことが判明する.今回の研究で,射影直線の巡回被覆曲線におけるワイエルシュトラス重複度の計算アルゴリズムを得たので,いろいろな方面で構造研究が進むと思われる.