brunching rules for the Macdonald polynomials and geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Junichi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20272536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMacdonald多項式 / Koornwinder多項式 / matrix inversion / Catalan数 / Askey-Wilson多項式 / 量子戸田系 / Ruijsenaars作用素 / screening作用素 / C型マクドナルド多項式 / C型ホール・リトルウッド多項式 / コストカ多項式 / qカタラン数 / Laumon空間 / スクリーニング作用素 / 変形W代数 / 超幾何級数 / Lassalleの予想式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the joint work with A. Hoshino, we studied the explicit formula (for the transition matrices or brunching rules) for the Koornwinder polynomials associated with one column diagrams. It was shown that the matrix inversion formulas of Bressoud or Krattenthaler play the central role in these combinatorial objects, i.e. the transition matrices. As applications, we proved that the entries of the transition matrix from the monomial polynomials to the Macdonald polynomials of type C satisfy an analogue of the recurrence relations for the Catalan triangle numbers, and also proved that the Kostka polynomials are given by the q-Catalan numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Koornwinder多項式は、多変数の直行多項式系ないし超幾何級数に関する組合わせ的公式の分野で最も一般なクラスを与える。その明示的公式、組合わせ的構造については、まだ理解出来ていないことが多く残されている。困難の原因は、幾何学的表現論の見地からは、問題に付随する多様体の特異点の解消の方法が知られていないことに起因する。将来の課題である一般論への足がかりとして、分割が一行型の場合に限定して一般の分割で起きうる困難を極力減らすことで、Koornwinder多項式に付随する超幾何級数に関する組合わせ的公式の本質を究明し、それをmatrix inversionの理論に集約・整理した。