Action of groups to tensors and their ring of invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Miyazaki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90219767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次元配列 / テンソル / 群作用 / 不変式 / サグビー基底 / 日比環 / グレブナー基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High dimensional array of data are called tensors in the field of data analysis. We considered in this research group actions to tensors with entries in a commutative ring.
We found that in many situations, there are rings of invariants whose initial algebra is the Ehrhart ring of a convex polytope. In particular, there are many cases that such Ehrhart rings are Hibi rings. Thus, we studied Hibi rings and obtained several results. Further, we defined a notion Doset Hibi ring and showed that the initial algebra of a certain rings of invariants have structures of Doset Hibi rings.