Study on induced modules of vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30380215)
Research Collaborator LAM ching hung
YMAMADA hiromichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 表現論 / 誘導表現 / 普遍包絡環 / 量子次元 / 原田予想 / オービオフォールド / オービフォールド模型 / ツイスト加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this study, we try to give a construction of induced modules of vertex operator algebras. We give a construction of universal enveloping algebras which give twisted modules and their generalizations. The construction of induced modules are usually based on the structure of module category with fusion product. But we use algebraic structure of vertex operator algebras. As related consequences we solve a conjecture on construction of moonshine vertex operator algebra and give a sufficient condition to hold Harada conjecture on finite group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点作用素代数はムーンシャイン予想の解決を目的の一つとして構成された代数系である。可算無限個の演算を持つがその表現論はその導入以来多くの進展があった。その誘導表現の構成は圏論的構成が主流であるが、ここでは代数的構成を目指し、twisted 加群やその一般化を与える普遍包絡環を構成した。その過程でムーンシャイン頂点作用素代数の構成に関する予想を解決したり、有限群論の問題にも取り組むことができた。