Cohen-Macaulay cone and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kurano Kazuhiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極大コーエンマコーレー加群 / コーエンマコーレー錐 / 因子類群 / Cox 環 / Demazure 構成 / symbolic 冪 / 極大コーエン・マコーレー加群 / コーエン・マコーレー錐 / 数値的同値 / グロタンディェク群 / MCM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the fact where the Cohen-Macaulay cone is pointed at the origin indicates that there is a finite number of numerical equivalence classes of maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules of rank r for each natural number r. If the given ring is a 3-dimensional hypersurface isolated singularity, it can be proved that, for rank 1 modules, the numerical equivalence class and the linear equivalence class coincide by using the argument of theta pairing. From this, it was found that, in the case of a 3-dimensional hypersurface isolated singularity, there is only finite number of rank 1 maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules up to isomorphism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正標数の体を含む完備局所環に対して、その部分環である正則局所環で、その正則局所環から元の完備局所環は有限生成加群であり、商体の拡大が有限次分離拡大であるものが存在することが Gabber によって証明された。この事実は、整数論や代数幾何学、可換環論においても様々な場面で使われており、非常に重要な定理である。ここで、その Gabber の定理に対して、非常にエレメンタリーな証明を与えることに成功した。