Projective geometry over finite fields and its applications to coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Homma Masaaki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80145523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有限体 / 射影空間 / 超曲面 / Hermitian超曲面 / 射影代数幾何 / 平面代数曲線 / Sziklai予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the number of points of a hyper-surface in a certain projective space over a finite field.
In the previous project, we had shown, so-called, an `elementary bound' for hyper-surfaces of a fixed degree over a finite field in projective n-space, which is an upper bound of the number of rational points of hyper-surfaces without linear components, and, for n = 3, we had determined the all optimal surfaces in the sense of this bound.
In this project, we handled hyper-surfaces without singular points. For odd number n, we got an upper bound for the number of points of those hyper-surfaces, and settled the problem of finding all optimal hyper-surfaces in the sense of this bound.