Affine fibrations on algebraic varieties and algebraic group actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kayo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮西 正宜  関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (80025311)
Research Collaborator GURJAR Rajendra. V.
RUSSELL Peter
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアファインファイブレーション / 加法群の作用 / ユニポテント群の作用 / 加法群の代数的作用 / 局所べき零微分 / アフィンファイブレーション / 消去問題 / 局所冪零微分 / factorially closed
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the affine fibration structures on affine algebraic varieties obtained as the quotient morphism by the algebraic group actions of the additive or unipotent groups. We succeeded to some extent in describing the fibration structure such as the singular fibers when the variety is nonsingular and factorial. Especially when the variety is a threefold, the structure can be described to a great extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アファイン空間は代数幾何学におけるもっとも基本的かつ重要な対象であるにもかかわらず,その代数幾何学的本質が十分わかっているとは言い難い.実際,アファイン空間上の代数群の作用,特に加法群などのユニポテント群の作用がどのようなものかは,3次元以上の高次元の場合はよくわかっていない.本研究の成果は,アファイン空間を含むようなあるクラスの高次元アファイン代数多様体の代数幾何学的構造の解明につながるものである.