Studies on diameter conjecture on flat tori in the unit sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yoshihisa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20144917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Yosihiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60175718)
UMEHARA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分幾何 / 部分多様体 / 平坦トーラス / 3次元球面 / 直径 / 剛性 / 正則閉曲線 / 2重接触 / 微分幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diameter conjecture on flat tori in the unit 3-sphere states that the extrinsic diameter of isometrically immersed flat tori in the unit 3-sphere is equal to π. To prove this conjecture, it is sufficient to prove bi-tangent conjecture on periodic admissible pairs (c_1,c_2) in the unit 2-sphere, which states that if the self-intersection numbers of the closed curves c_1 and c_2 are odd, then c_1 and c_2 have a bi-tangent of the second kind.In this research, we study bi-tangent conjecture on periodic admissible pairs (c_1,c_2), and we proved that the conjecture is true if the curve c_1 contains an negative shell.