Comparison geometry of Finsler manifolds and gradient flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00372558)
Research Collaborator KUWADA Kazumasa
PALFIA Miklos
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィンスラー多様体 / リッチ曲率 / 局所化 / 等周不等式 / 凸関数 / 勾配流 / 収縮性 / 分解定理 / 曲率 / 距離空間 / 固有値 / 準凸関数 / 熱流 / 関数不等式 / フィンスラー幾何 / 最適輸送理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Finsler manifolds with weighted Ricci curvature bounded below, and established an isoperimetric inequality via the needle decomposition, as well as isoperimetric and functional inequalities via the nonlinear Gamma calculus. We also studied gradient flows of convex functions on metric spaces, and showed the contraction property of gradient flows in CAT(1)-spaces, and the rectifiability (finiteness of the length) of gradient curves of quasi-convex functions on CAT(0)-spaces. Furthermore, we showed that a metric measure space of positive Ricci curvature with the sharp spectral gap necessarily splits off a one-dimensional Gaussian space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィンスラー多様体は、距離の非対称性や熱流の非線形性など、従来のリーマン多様体では捉えられない現象の記述を可能にする幾何学的対象として、普遍的な価値を持つ。本研究で得られた成果はフィンスラー多様体の「曲がり方」に関する研究で強力な武器となるneedle分解とガンマ解析に基づくもので、今後の発展が見込まれる。また、凸関数の勾配流は最適化理論など工学的にも重要なものであり、本研究の成果はその理論的な理解を一歩進めるものである。