Study on geometry of symmetric R-spaces and their submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makiko Sumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 教授 (20255623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASAKI Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30179684)
Research Collaborator Eschenburg Jost-Hinrich
Quast Peter
Kimura Taro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対称R空間 / 部分多様体 / 対蹠集合 / 外的対称空間 / リー群 / 対称空間 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 2-number
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Jost-Hinrich Eschenburg, we introduced the notion of an extrinsic symmetric subspace of an extrinsic symmetric space and gave a characterisation of extrinsic symmetric subspaces by using Lie triple systems.
In collaboration with Hiroyuki Tasaki, we classified maximal antipodal subgroups of the quotient groups of compact classical Lie groups and determined their great antipodal subgroups and by using them we classified maximal antipodal subgroups of the automorphism groups of compact classical Lie algebras.
In collaboration with Hiroyuki Tasaki and Osami Yasukura we classified maximal antipodal subgroups of compact exceptional Lie group G_2 and classified maximal antipodal sets of compact exceptional symmetric space G_2/SO(4). We gave an explicit description of them by using the realization of G_2 as the automorphism group of the Cayley algebra.