The study on the deformation space of periodic minimal surfaces and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ejiri Norio  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80145656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRiemann surface / minimal surface / flat torus / Morse index / signature / CMC安定 / H amily / tP,tD family / rPD family / triply periodic surface / 相転移 / Jacobi operator / index / nullity / special geometry / deformation space / period map / limit / hyperelliptic / triply periodic / limit of minimal surface / Weierstrass data space
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our world, soap bubbles are round. The proof is given by Mathematics. Thus, shapes except sphere do not appear. In a 3 dimensional flat torus(2 dimensional flat torus may be the face of a doughnut), what is the shape of soap bubbles? In 1992, Ross proved that Shoen's Gyroid, Schwarz' P surface and D surface are soap bubbles. We proved that H surface is a soap bubble and Schwarz'P surface is transformed into D surface under the deformation of the 3 dimensional flat torus containing P surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
n次元平坦トーラスの種数gの極小曲面面のMorse indexを求めるために変形空間にspecial pseudo Kaehler structure with signature (p,q)を導き、 q とMorse indexとの不等式とMorse indexを求めるalgorithmを与た。結果としてたくさんの極小曲面のMorse index が求められ応用として3次元平坦トーラスのシャボン玉の多様性がわかったことです。