Diversified research on the geometry of affinely connected manifolds and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Takashi  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30215107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計多様体 / 幾何的ダイバージェンス / 双対平坦構造 / 曲線の運動 / 幾何的ミウラ変換 / 曲線の空間上の多重ハミルトン系 / 中心アフィン平面曲線 / アフィン分布 / コントラスト関数 / 等積中心アフィン平面曲線 / 円周の微分同相群 / 最適輸送問題 / 情報幾何 / 確率分布の空間 / 等積中心アフィン曲線論 / q-エントロピー / 双対平坦 / 等積中心アフィン曲線 / 統計部分多様体 / ダイバージェンス関数 / 等積中心アフィン曲線の運動 / KdV方程式 / 中心アフィン曲線 / 非収束型変形KdV方程式 / ミウラ変換 / 射影平坦多様体 / アフィン接続 / 等積アフィン平面曲線 / 定曲率曲面上の曲線 / 平面曲線の運動 / 曲線の空間 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / ハミルトン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, geometry of affine connections, one of the tools in differential geometry for describing how points in spaces or figures locally connect, was studied from various viewpoints including applications. As a result, we obtained many findings in the study of statistical structures, which are pairs of affine connections and Riemannian metrics that appear in differential geometric research of mathematical statistics and information theory, the geometric study of integrable systems using motion of curves in affine planes and affine spaces with its application to the diffeomorphism group of a circle, and the study of affine distributions, which are generalizations of hypersurfaces in affine spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフィン接続は微分幾何において重要な概念であり、微分幾何を他分野に応用する上でも基本的な道具となるものであるが、その一般的な性質については基礎的と思われる項目でも未解明のものが多い。本研究では、そのような未解明の性質を探求するにあたって統計学・情報理論や可積分系理論といった応用分野の視点も取り入れて行うことにより、幾何的にも応用的にも重要な知見を得ることができた他、今後の研究に資すると考えられる課題を発見することができたことは学術的に意義あることである。