Mathematical models on one-dimensional elastic bodies in Riemannian manifolds and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2016-2019)
Fukuoka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (80360303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキルヒホッフ弾性棒 / 弾性曲線 / 変分問題 / 渦糸 / 局所誘導階層 / ソリトン曲線 / 変形KdV方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kirchhoff elastic rods (one of the mathematical models on one-dimensional elastic bodies) and soliton curves (one of the generalizations of Kirchhoff elastic rods as an integrable system) were studied. One of the results is the following: in three-dimensional Euclidean space, examples of fourth soliton curves with nonconstant torsion were constructed. Also, it was proven that these curves are spherical and explicitly expressed in terms of Jacobi elliptic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン多様体内で,測地線以外の曲線の研究は十分になされてるとは言い難い.本研究の特色は,リーマン多様体の中で測地線よりも豊富な例をもつ曲線を系統的に研究することにある.元来,キルヒホッフ弾性棒などの一次元弾性体の数学的モデルは,工学的な観点から研究されることが多く,曲線が入っている空間を一般化するという考えはほとんどなかった.本研究成果の学術的意義の一つとしては,キルヒホッフ弾性棒やその一般化であるソリトン曲線をリーマン多様体内で系統的に研究したことにある.また,いくつかのケースにおいて,これらの曲線を具体的に表示し,詳細な解析を行ったことも学術的意義の一つである.