A study on knots and mapping class groups using Heegaard Floer theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70372703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結び目 / ホモロジー / 横断的結び目 / ホモロジー群 / コード代数 / 接触ホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two methods of representing 2-dimensional knots in the 4-sphere, using marked graphs in the 3-sphere, and using projections into the 3-sphere. I constructed homological invariants for 2-dimensional knots in the 4-sphere using these two representations. Calculating these homologies explicitly, it was shown that both distinguish the 0-twist spun-trefoil knot from the 2-twist spun-trefoil knot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元結び目の研究においては 結び目図式のスケイン関係式を用いて多項式不変量やホモロジー不変量の研究が発展している。しかし2次元結び目の研究においては結び目図式のスケイン関係式をうまく定義することができないため基本群やカンドル構造を使った研究が中心である。1次元結び目の研究においてスケイン関係式を使わずに定義された接触ホモロジー理論から着想を得て、2次元結び目の研究にホモロジー不変量を導入することができた。これにより2次元結び目の研究においても1次元結び目の研究に追随する進展を期待することができる。