Orientations and invariants of handlebody-knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (00531451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結び目理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A handlebody-link is a disjoint union of handlebodies embedded in the 3-sphere. A genus one handlebody-knot corresponds to a usual knot. That is, a handlebody-knot is a natural generalization of a knot. The results of this study are as follows: We defined a multiple conjugation biquandle, which is a biquandle with partial group operations. We introduced the (co)homology theory for a multiple conjugation biquandle.