Research on 3-manifolds by using infinite complexes associated with surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Toshio  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90397670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 無限腹帯 / Heegaard分解 / フロースパイン / 結び目 / デーン手術 / タングル / ヘガード分解 / 仮想結び目 / 無限複体 / トンネル数 / 橋指数 / タングル分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation on topological and geometrical properties of 3-manifolds is one of the important matters in low dimensional topology. In this research, I focused on surfaces which have strong links with the structure of 3-manifolds. Considering proper criteria with topological and geometrical properties of 3-manifolds, I characterized a part of the structure of 3-manifolds and gave new thought on topological properties of surfaces in 3-manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面に付随する無限複体を用いることにより,「良い性質」を保証するための条件に対する乖離の度合いを細かく計ることが可能となった。すなわち,一般には無限個のクラスを用意することができ,その条件に纏わる詳細な考察を行うことを可能とした。この点が従来とは大きく異なり,3次元多様体内の曲面に対する幾つかの概念に対する先入観の再考を促すきっかけを与えることができた。