Interface between singularity theory of mappings and knot theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Takase Masamichi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30447718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 忠之  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 講師 (70467447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中次元トポロジー / 幾何学 / トポロジー / 微分トポロジー / 多様体 / 写像 / 特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been pursuing a new field of study lying between high dimensional topology and low dimensional topology and between differential topology and algebraic topology.
First, I studied the independence among the seven types of roseman moves in surface knot theory and published a joint paper with Dr. Kokoro Tanaka (Tokyo Gakugei University). Second, I studied the behaviour of complex tangents of smooth manifolds embedded in complex space and published two joint papers with Dr. Naohiko Kasuya (Kyoto Sangyo University). In addition, several projects, including a joint project with Dr. Tadayuki Watanabe (Shimane University), are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも「高次元トポロジー vs 低次元トポロジー」、「代数的トポロジー vs 微分トポロジー」、「PL トポロジー vs 微分トポロジー」という具合に分野横断的な研究を行ってきたが、本研究課題における成果はトポロジーをはみ出して複素微分幾何的な領域にまで広がってきた。このことは多様体のトポロジー、幾何学、ひいては数学の他分野への応用の幅を広げることに資する。