Tetrahedron equation and quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuniba Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可積分系 / マルコフ過程 / 量子群 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / 四面体方程式 / 行列積 / 確率過程 / 非対称排他過程 / 非対称ゼロレンジ過程 / 組合せR / 結晶基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrable model in Markov processes in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics was constructed. It is formulated as a stochastic dynamics of n kinds of particles on one-dimensional lattice obeying asymmetric transition rules. It includes a majority of such models which have been studied so far. The relation to the tetrahedron equation and the theory of crystal base of quantum groups was clarified and a matrix product formula was derived for the stationary states. They revealed the representation theoretical origin of the known algorithm to calculate stationary probabilities.
For n=2, density and current profile of the particles were derived and the physical aspects of the model was clarified both qualitatively and quantitatively.