Clarification on topological models for ergodic transformation groups having infinite invariant measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YUASA HISATOSHI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50363346)
Research Collaborator Hama Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保測変換 / 無限ルベーグ空間 / 狭義エルゴード性 / 代入 / S-進性 / エルゴード性 / 無限保測変換 / 位相的実現 / 非原始的代入 / 線形再帰性 / ブラッテリ-ヴェルシック表現 / 無限不変測度 / 因子写像 / 位相モデル / 一意エルゴード的 / 局所コンパクトカントル極小系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could prove the following three facts. Any factor map between ergodic measure-preserving transformations on infinite Lebesgue spaces is realized up to a measure theoretical isomorphism as a topological semi-conjugacy between strictly ergodic, locally compact Cantor systems. In the category of ergodic measure-preserving systems on infinite Lebesgue spaces, any diagram without any extension of two common transformations is realized up to a measure theoretical isomorphism as that of strictly ergodic, locally compact Cantor systems. The S-adic property is possessed by Bratteli-Vershik representations associated with almost minimal subshifts arising from non-primitive substitutions with a certain property between the maximal and second maximal eigenvalues of their incidence matrices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭義エルゴード的同型表現定理は,分野の歴史と照らし合わせると,大変に重要である.事実,確率保測エルゴード変換に対する同型表現定理はW.Kriegerによって一般的な形で解決され,エルゴード理論の教科書にはよく掲載されている.一方で,殆ど原始的代入に付随する殆ど極小サブシフトのS-進性については,全く未開の領域であり,さらには非定常性を呈することが解明できたことは,原始的代入に付随するサブシフトにはなかった新しい現象である.