Searching for integrable systems over finite fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Yura Fumitaka  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90404805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssoliton / finite field / 離散可積分系 / 楕円曲線 / 楕円数列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have mainly constructed the dynamical systems related to the lattice model that take a value on finite fields. The solitonic systems obtained there over finite fields conserves solitary waves, and have polynomial representations, which are novel dynamical systems. The properties of the general solutions of the elliptic sequences and the Somos sequences as a special case are also considered through Hankel determinants. The elliptic sequence is equivalent to the sequence of points on an elliptic curve, and fundamental object for the elliptic curve cryptography and the algebraic geometry. Furthermore, a basic application to cryptography of algebraic systems connected with dynamical systems that support a soliton equation over finite fields are considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、有限体上において孤立波を保存するようなソリトン系は従来得られていなかったと思われるため、新規な力学系である。また多項式表示を持つ点は、従来の実数あるいは複素数上の可積分系には見られない大きな特徴であり、離散的な系との比較は可積分系に対する新しい視点となりうる。また、ここに現れる枠組みは平方剰余と関係することから、力学系として新規なモデルを与える可能性だけではなく、代数系を基にした暗号理論への応用が今後期待される。