Development of self-adaptive moving mesh methods for numerical computations of phenomena with large deformation based on the theory of integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Maruno Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80380674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 泰広  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
高橋 大輔  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50188025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己適合移動格子スキーム / 非線形波動 / 可積分離散化 / 構造保存型差分スキーム / 離散微分幾何学 / 可積分系 / パフィアン / 構造保存型離散化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the theory of integrable discretization of nonlinear wave equations and self-adaptive moving mesh schemes. We constructed discrete analogues of coupled short pulse equation, coupled Yajima-Oikawa system, reduced Ostrovsky equation, modified short pulse equation, Degasperis-Procesi equation based on the theory of integrable systems. We also studied accuracy of numerical computations of our self-adaptive moving mesh scheme of the modified short pulse equation which has cusped soliton solutions. We also studied numerical schemes of a mathematical model of one-dimensional soil water infiltration using self-adaptive moving mesh schemes and we verified its numerical accuracy. We also investigated the relationship between self-adaptive moving mesh schemes and discrete differential geometry.