A new development of complex analytic geometry by using Lie theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Satoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90178971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリー理論 / 複素解析幾何 / CR幾何 / 無限小CR自己同型 / チューブ領域 / ラインハルト領域 / 正則自己同型 / 正則同値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, through the study of complex domains by using Lie theory, we obtained an interesting result on complex bounded domains called tube domains. To be concrete, under some general setting, when the holomorphic automorphism group of a tube domain is solvable, we clarified the structure of the group. Also, concrete examples of tube domains that have solvable holomorphic automorphism groups were not known well, but we could find an elementary example which can be understood even by high school student knowledge and has much importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学においては、応用例のない定理や一般論はつまらない、と言われることがある。また数学は高度に抽象的な学問であることから、意義ある具体例というものは重要な意味をもつ。そのようなことから、本研究およびそれに連なる研究において、一般的な理論を構築するのみならず、その応用として意義ある具体例を与えることが出来たことは、学術的意義のあることと考えられる。またその具体例は一般的理論の構築なしでは得ることは出来なかったであろうことにも注意したい。