Rough path theory and its applications to singular stochastic PDEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inahama Yuzuru  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (80431998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラフパス理論 / 確率微分方程式 / 特異な確率偏微分方程式 / マリアバン解析 / 大偏差原理 / 非整数ブラウン運動 / 緩慢系微分方程式 / 葉層空間 / 確率偏微分方程式 / マリアヴァン解析 / 得意な確率偏微分方程式 / 擬制御解析 / 漸近展開 / 特異確率偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the initial research plan, I studied both rough path theory and singular stochastic PDEs. By the way, the latter theory is a ramification of the former. My main efforts was to unify rough path theory and Malliavin calculus. For usual SDEs in Ito's sense, there are already so many results on Malliavin calculus. However, it is also true that some important problem are still remain unsolved. It is fortunate for me that I was able to solve a few of them by using rough path theory. As for singular stochastic PDEs, I had written no paper on them at the beginning of this research project. But, I was able to write two paper during this project and successfully joined this research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラフパス理論とその派生である特異な確率偏微分方程式論は確率解析分野における新興勢力である。今までの標準的理論であった伊藤流の確率解析の議論とは全く違う発想に基づいていること、既に数々の強い結果が生まれたことから見て、これらの話題が現在の確率解析業界において最重要であることは疑いがない。しかし数学技術的に難しいこともあり、現在の日本ではこれらの新しい話題を研究している人は少ないのが現状である。このような状況の中で、本研究が着実に研究を進めたことは、確率論的な観点から見ると大きな意義があったと思う。