Study on the representation of Teichmuller modular groups as a group of rational transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toshihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00172354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA GOU  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50319208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / 写像類群 / リーマン面 / 双曲幾何学 / 不連続群論 / 双曲幾何 / 不連続群 / 離散群論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied parametrizations of the Teichmuller space of a surface of type (g,n). The Teichmuller space, which is a deformation space of hyperbolic structures on the surface, can be parametrized grobally by lengths of d=6g-5+n closed geodesic curves, as already shown by P. Schmutz and others. Our main result is as follows: there exist d closed curves on the surface such that in the variables defined by their lengths the mapping class group acting on the Teichmuller space is represented by a group of rational transformations. As an application of this result, we could find presentations by Humphries generators of all finite subgroups of the mapping class group of closed surface of genus two.