Systematic develpment of stochastic differential geometry associated with sub-Laplacians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Setsuo Taniguchi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70155208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00190538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサブラプラシアン / CR多様体 / サブリーマン多様体 / マリアバン解析 / 確率微分方程式 / Malliavin解析 / ラプラシアン / CR-多様体 / マリアヴァン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for diffusion processes generated by degenerate second order differential operators and their images through smooth mappings, their realizations as Wiener functionals and applications to Diriclet problems and heat kernels are investigated. In particular, on CR manifolds and equiregular sub-Riemann manifolds, diffusion processes are constructed with the help of stochastic differential equations on frame bundles over them. In addition, such diffusion processes are used in the stochastic analytical approach to heat kernels.