Functional analysis for paths of Markov processes via semi-Dirichlet forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Uemura  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDirichlet 形式 / マルコフ過程 / 加法汎関数 / semi-Dirichlet 形式 / 均質化問題 / Mosco 収束 / 正則部分空間 / 保存性 / 対称Dirichlet形式 / Mosco収束 / 再帰性 / 過渡性 / 純飛躍型マルコフ過程 / 容量不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global path properties, such as recurrence, transience and conservativeness, of Markov processes associated with Dirichlet forms are obtained in terms of the volume growth of balls with respect to the basic measure and the behaviors at the infinity of the coefficients of the infinitesimal generator associated with the processes. Moreover, we revealed the instability of such global path properties under Mosco’s convergence of Markov processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
`連続的変化'の破綻が起きうる状況において,標本路が連続であるという拡散過程に限らず,不連続な状況を許容したジャンプ拡散過程,あるいは純飛躍型過程をモデル化した解析の研究が必要である現代において,当該研究はその先駆けともいえる研究である.また,拡散係数や,Levy係数などが滑らかでない場合においては,モデル化される確率過程の構成さえ自明ではない.Dirichlet 形式は,そのような場合においても,正則性と呼ばれれる条件さえ満たされれば確率過程が構成できるという優位性がある.