Morse-Floer theory for nonlinear Dirac equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2017-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Isobe Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10262255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモース理論 / モースホモロジー / ディラック方程式 / ディラック・調和写像 / ディラック・測地線 / モース・フレアー理論 / 臨界点理論 / モース・フレアーホモロジー / ルレイ・セールスペクトル系列 / フレアーホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied nonlinear Dirac type equations defined on manifolds. In particular, I investigated the following questions: i) Do equations have any solutions? ii) How the global structure of the space of solutions depends on the geometrical structure of the manifolds and the nonlinearity of the equations. As for i), I proved the existence theorems of nonlinear Dirac equations, Dirac-geodesics and Dirac-harmonic maps into flat tori. As for ii), I have constructed and calculated Morse homologies for nonlinear Dirac equations and clarified how the global structure of the set of solutions depends on the nonlinear terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形ディラック方程式は幾何学や物理学において基本的な役割を果たしてきている重要な方程式である。本研究では、コンパクト多様体上の非線形ディラック方程式の解空間の大域的な構造を研究した。特に、方程式に対応する変分問題のモースホモロジーを定義し、ホモロジーの計算を実行した。主結果は、方程式のモースホモロジーは非線形項のホモトピー不変量として決まるというもので、これにより解空間の大域的な定性的・定量的な性質をホモロジーという代数的な量で捉えることができるようになった。