Spectral analysis of relativistic Hamiltonians with a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90243005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Osanobu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70066744)
TAMURA Hideo  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (30022734)
IWATSUKA Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40184890)
NOMURA Yuji  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40282818)
MINE Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90378597)
ANDO Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70774884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディラック作用素 / パウリ作用素 / レゾナンス / 非相対論的極限 / 関数解析 / 数理物理 / 関数方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to study the spectral properties and resonances (complex eigenvalues) of Dirac operators and relativistic Pauli operators, which are important Hamiltonians in the relativistic quantum mechanics, with a bounded magnetic potential and an unbounded electric potential. We also assume that these potentials are dilation analytic. We first study their spectral properties by using the complex scaled Hamiltonians, and then obtain some resonance-free-region.Moreover, we show that each resonance converges to a resonance (or eigenvalue) of the corresponding Pauli operator as the velocity of light goes to infinity.