Monotonicity estimates and local regularity and singularity for the p-harmonic flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Misawa  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40242672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAURA Yoshihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90255597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 退化特異放物型方程式系 / 正則性特異性 / 調和写像 / 調和写像熱流 / p調和写像 / p調和写像熱流 / p調和方程式 / 退化特異楕円型 / p調和写像流 / 退化特異放物型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The p-harmonic flow is the heat flow for the p-harmonic maps,the critical points for p-energy for maps beteween two smooth compact Riemannian manifolds, and given by the degenerate and singular parabolic system of 2nd ordered partial differential equations of so-called p-Laplcian type. We study the regularity and singularity of solutions of the p-harmonic flows. Our main result is the local regularity theorem, which holds true uniformly for the p-energy bounded, regular solutions of the p-harmonic flows. Based on this local regularity theorem, we prove that the weak limits of p-energy bounded, regular p-harmonic flows are partial regular weak solutions of the p-harmonic flows, with the almost optimal size estimation by Hausdorff measure, of their singular sets, the exceptional sets of regularity.