Investigation on the structure of solutions to elliptic partial differential equations on a non-flat space
Project/Area Number |
15K04965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Kabeya Yoshitsugu 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252757)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 分岐理論 / 球面 / Legendre の陪関数 / 逆二次のポテンシャル / 固有値問題 / Laplace-Beltrami 作用素 / 球面上のラプラス作用素 / ハーディの不等式 / 球面上の領域 / 逆2次のポテンシャル / ラプラス・ベルトラミ作用素の固有値 / 球面上の特異解 / 分岐解 / シュレディンガー半群 / 球面上の楕円型偏微分方程式 / 正値特異解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I planned to investigate the structure of solutions on non-flat domains, on which the usual Pythagorean theorem does not hold and whose typical example is a sphere. The main aim of this research is to clarify the differences of the structures of solutions between on non-flat domains and on flat ones. First I investigated the structure of solutions to a nonlinear elliptic equation on a spherical cap and showed that the structure of solutions near bifurcating points is different from the flat case. Also, I investigated a linear parabolic equation having an inverse-square potential and showed the structure of stationary solutions and the large-time behavior of the solution to the parabolic equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平坦でない空間での楕円型方程式の解構造の解明は、特に、球面上の偏微分方程式の解構造に関して、球面上のラプラス作用素の固有値の分布状況・多重度とユークリッド空間上の固有値の分布状況・多重度並びに解構造とは異なることを示した。このことは、地球上での大気の循環の変動による気象変動や、大洋表面の温度分布変化など、記述する方程式がこの研究で扱ったものとは異なるが、地球規模の現象の解析の基礎研究としての意義がある。これらの基礎研究は、近い将来、現象の解析への応用として役立つことがあると期待できる。