Study on solitary wave solutions for nonlinear dispersive wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohta Masahito  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (00291394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Keiichi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50224499)
Research Collaborator FUKAYA Noriyoshi
KAWAHARA Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 調和ポテンシャル / 定在波 / 孤立波 / 安定性 / 不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a system of nonlinear Schroedinger equations with cubic interactions in one space dimension. The orbital stability and instability of semitrivial standing wave solutions were studied for both non-degenerate and degenerate cases. We also studied the instability of solitary wave solutions in endpoint case. Moreover, we proved the strong instability of standing wave solutions for nonlinear Schroedinger equations with a harmonic potential and with a partial confinement.