Analysis for multi-scale models describing nonlinear phenomena in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Aiki Toyohiko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊崎 耕太  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (30634563)
村瀬 勇介  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80546771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由境界問題 / マルチスケールモデル / マルチスケール / 多孔質媒体 / コンクリート中性化 / ヒステリシス / 制御問題 / 周期解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established global existence of a solution to the free boundary problem describing a relationship between the degree of saturation and relative humidity in porous media. By applying this result, we have proved convergence to a steady solution, existence of a periodic solution, and a continuity of solutions of the free boundary problem with varying boundary data by some parameter. Furthermore, we can get a solution, locally in time, of a multi-scale model corresponding to mass conservation law of water in porous media.
Also, we generalized the model describing the relationship by the ordinary differential equation and proved existence of a solution to an optimal control problem. Moreover, we have proposed a new free boundary problem for swelling phenomena in porous media and obtained its local solution in time.