Book embedding of graphs on surfaces based on cycle finding problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Atsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20314445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフ / 曲面 / 本型埋め込み / ページ数 / 種数 / ハミルトン閉路 / 平面グラフ / 射影平面グラフ / グラフの連結度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a given graph, determining the page number seems to be a very important problem in both theoretical and practical reasons. In this research, our goal is to describe a relation between genus and page number of graphs, and we have succeeded in giving an upper bound for the page number of a graph embeddable on a surface, finding a suitable cycle of a graph with a good property. In particular, we have been able to give an upper bound for the page number of locally planar graphs on any orientable surfaces, and that for projective-planar graphs with respect to their connectivity.