Project/Area Number |
15K04976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Araya Makoto 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70303526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 昌晃 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90292408)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | グラフ表現 / 誤り訂正符号 / 組合せデザイン / 有限環 / アソシエーションスキーム / 自己直交符号 / 互いに不偏なアダマール行列 / 分類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By a graph representation of a linear code over finite ring, we give classifications of a certain class of self-complementary codes for modest lengths. As a consequence we give quasi-unbiased Hadamard matrices and weakly unbiased Hadamard matrices. We classify ternary maximal self-orthogonal codes of lengths 21,22 and 23 by a graph representation. We classify partially balanced incomplete block designs by given association schemes and its automorphism groups. For bipartite graphs and association schemes, we classify some partially balanced incomplete block designs. Each graphs are a representation of designs.