Structural properties of ideals over Pk\lambda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10159452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薄葉 季路  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10513632)
南 裕明  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (70646885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsideal / Pκλ / the bounded ideal / the non-stationary ideal / Ulam ideal / Rigidity / coherence / subnormality / Katetov 順序 / 非定常イデアル / 飽和イデアル / 非有界集合 / 有界イデアル / 強正規イデアル / Rudin-Keisler 順序 / selective イデアル / Q-point / rigidity / Ulam イデアル / 正規イデアル / イデアルの同型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the theory of structural properties of ideals over Pκλ.
First it was shown that, at the most cases, the ideal isomorphic to the bounded ideal,that is the smallest idal,does not contain the nonstationary ideal, the smallest normal ideal. Second, we define Ulam ideals similar to the case of κ, and show the bounded ideal is not Ulam, and give the characterization of Ulam ideals using the coherence of its extensions.
Last, we study the rigidity of ideals. The relation between the rigid ideals and Ulam ideals have been turned out.