Project/Area Number |
15K04985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Iwao 小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (70154036)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グラフ / ゼータ関数 / 量子ウォーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We gave a determinant expression for a multivariable zeta function of a graph G. Moreover, we presented determinant expressions of Hamimoto type and Ihara type, exponetial generating functions and the Euler producs for the quatenionic first and second weighted zeta functions of G, and decided spectra for the time evolution matrices of some quaternionic quantum walks on G. Furthermore, we decided spectra for a 2-tessellable staggered quantum walk on G. We gave the third theorem of Mertense for a regulr covering if G. Moreover, we expressed the second defferential coefficient of the determinant of the determinant expression for the second weighted zeta function of G by using its weighted Kirchhoff index and its weighted complexity. We formulated a new weighted Ihara zeta function and applied it to non-backtracking random walks. Furthermore, we analized disordered carbon systems by using the distribution for the poles of the Ihara zeta function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフのゼータ関数とグラフ上の量子ウォークが関連していることがわかり、グローバーウォークの時間発展行列の特性多項式が導かれ、固有値が導出された。これを契機として、グラフのゼータ関数と量子ウォークの共通領域が創出され、両方の分野において進展が見られた。 グラフのゼータ関数の拡張を通して、種種の量子ウォークの時間発展行列の特性多項式のを得ることが可能となり、そのスペクトル解析を容易にしている。逆に、その過程からグラフの新たなゼータ関数が出現し、グラフのゼータ関数の適応範囲を広っている。これから、グラフのゼータ関数と量子ウォークは、相互作用をしながら発展し、新たな研究領域の創生が予想される。