Constructing Lyapunov functions by verified numerics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobito  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30210545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値解析 / 精度保証法 / 力学系 / Lyapunov 関数 / 精度保証 / Lyapunov関数 / 写像度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructing Lyapunov functions by verified numerics has been studied. It is well known that Lyapunov functions are very important tools in order to analyze dynamical systems. Once a Lyapunov function is constructed by verified numerics for a dynamical system, it can be used in mathematical proofs concerning the dynamical system. We have established the methods to construct Lyapunov functions with quadratic forms for continuous and discrete dynamical systems which have hyperbolic equilibria and fixed points, respectively. Our methods also verify areas included by the domain of the Lyapunov functions. Moreover we developed our method and investigated their applications and have obtained several interesting results.