Study on nonlinear partial differential equations arising in the mathematical finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA NAOYUKI  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (80212934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝染病発生 / リスク評価 / 離散過程 / 伊藤の公式 / コピュラ / 時間発展 / 為替相関 / 順位相関 / 非線形 / 発展方程式 / VaR / リスク管理 / 数理ファイナンス / 保険数理 / VaR / 最適化問題 / 伊藤の補題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the study of nonlinear partial differential equations arising in the mathematical finance, we establish several results on nonlinear analysis. To be precise, we propose a risk estimation model for an insurer due to the epidemic outbreaks and estimate its risk. Next, we analyze the optimal portfolio problem in discrete processes with two independent random variables; we derive the discrete analogue of the famous Ito formula and prove the convergence from discrete to continuous setting. Finally, we apply the evolution of copulas to the analysis of foreign exchange rate and show the validity of the concept of evolution of copulas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝染病発生による保険会社のリスク評価モデルは,ヒトやモノの移動が盛んな現代社会の一つのリスクを明らかにしてその評価を行うという意味で,数理解析学の社会への応用可能性を示すものである。2つの独立な離散型確率過程に関する成果は,伊藤の公式と関連させて収束性を示したという点で新しい知見である。最後にコピュラの時間発展に関しては,為替相関のある種の現象をうまく説明できることを実証したことで,導入されたコピュラの時間発展の概念が有効であることを示した。解析の可能性を拡げたといえる。