Project/Area Number |
15K05001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Toshio 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304693)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMURA takaaki 統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (40235677)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 無限大の期待値 / 大数の弱法則 / ペテルスブルグのゲーム / 正則変動 / 裾確率 / 極値分布 / Pareto 分布 / 重み付きの大数の法則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored probability distributions for stochastic games with infinite expectation which contain the St. Petersburg game as a typical example. We defined several non-negative heavy-tailed probability distributions, and obtained some limit theorems such as weighted laws of large numbers. We also got a limit theorem for the maxima of independent random variables for the generalized St. Petersburg games. The results of this research reveal some of the properties of heavy-tailed distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年には地震や大雨などの想定外の自然災害が日本列島を襲った。通常ではほとんど起きないと思われている事象であるものの、一旦起きてしまえば極端な値をとることが特徴であり、確率論として捉えるときには期待値が発散するような重い裾をもつ確率分布を用いてモデル化される。本研究はこのことについての理論的な研究の一つとして位置づけられる。自然災害の規模を具体的に評価するなどというような応用研究には直接的に結びつかないかもしれないが、基礎的研究として僅かに貢献できたとものと考えている