Structures of symmetry for discrete and continuous multivariate analysis and its combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Sadao  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (50188778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分割表統計解析 / 離散多変量解析 / 分割表解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For discrete multivariate analysis (statistical analysis of contingency tables) and continuous multivariate analysis, we considered some models of symmetry and their decompositions, and considered the combination of structure of symmetry for both multivariate analysis.
(1)For multi-way contingency tables, we proposed the models of various symmetry. Also we proposed the measures to represent the degree of departure from model, and considered the decomposition of mesure. (2)For multivariate probability density functions, we gave the definition of density function of symmetry and point-symmetry, and gave the decomposition of its density function.